Combinatorics Seminar 2017


Dare to know! Have the courage to use your own intelligence!

Technical skill is mastery of complexity, while creativity is mastery of simplicity.

You are very welcome to contribute a talk or participate in a talk in this seminar. If you have any queries/comments on this seminar, please contact Eiichi Bannai (bannai@sjtu.edu.cn) or Yaokun Wu (ykwu@sjtu.edu.cn).

Archive from the previous years (2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012).

Schedule

DateTimeVenueSpeakerTitle
Sat, Mar 18, 2017 14:00 - 15:00 Room 1106 Mikio Nakahara (中原幹夫), Kindai University Quantum computer solves traveling salesman problem efficiently
Sat, Mar 18, 2017 16:00 - 16:50 Middle Meeting Room Alexander Gavrilyuk, University of Science and Technology of China Some recent results on ($P$ and $Q$)-polynomial association schemes
Sun, Mar 26, 2017 16:00 - 17:00 Middle Meeting Room Andrey Raigorodskii (Райгородский Андрей Михайлович), Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology Random subgraphs of some distance graphs
Wed, Apr 19, 2017 10:00 - 11:30 Middle Meeting Room Liqun Qi (祁力群), The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Third order tensors and hypermatrices
Fri, Apr 21, 2017 09:30 - 11:30 Large Meeting Room Sergey Kitaev, University of Strathclyde Word-representable graphs
Mon, Apr 24, 2017 14:00 - 15:00 Middle Meeting Room Fanping Zeng (曾凡平), Guangxi University of Finance and Economics Topological structure of minimal sets
Tue, Apr 25, 2017 15:30 - 17:30 Middle Meeting Room Roman Nedela, Matej Bel University Graph coverings (1)
Wed, Apr 26, 2017 13:30 - 15:30 Middle Meeting Room Roman Nedela, Matej Bel University Graph coverings (2)
Fri, Apr 28, 2017 16:30 - 17:30 Room 3323 Bobo Hua (华波波), Fudan University Combinatorial curvature for planar graphs
Mon, May 01, 2017 16:00 - 17:30 Middle Meeting Room Roman Nedela, Matej Bel University Graph coverings (3)
Wed, May 03, 2017 13:30 - 15:00 Middle Meeting Room Roman Nedela, Matej Bel University Graph coverings (4)
Thu, May 04, 2017 13:30 - 14:30 Middle Meeting Room Victor Buchstaber (Бухштабер Виктор Матвеевич), Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS Combinatorics of fullerenes and toric topology
Fri, May 05, 2017 10:00 - 11:30 Middle Meeting Room Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University Černý conjecture, Pin-Frankl's bound and recent advances
Fri, May 05, 2017 13:30 - 15:00 Middle Meeting Room Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University Automata with zero and aperiodic automata
Sun, May 07, 2017 14:00 - 15:00 Middle Meeting Room Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University Expansion method
Sun, May 07, 2017 15:50 - 16:50 Middle Meeting Room Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University Synchronizing automata and Markov chains
Wed, May 10, 2017 10:00 - 11:30 Middle Meeting Room Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University Completely reachable automata
Wed, May 10, 2017 15:00 - 16:00 Middle Meeting Room Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University On the interplay between Babai and Černý's conjectures
Fri, May 19, 2017 10:00 - 11:00 Middle Meeting Room Yan Zhu (朱艳), Shanghai Jiao Tong University Relative $t$-designs in some association schemes
Mon, May 22, 2017 16:00 - 17:00 Middle Meeting Room Alexander Gavrilyuk, University of Science and Technology of China On tight sets of hyperbolic quadrics
Mon, May 29, 2016 16:00 - 17:00 Middle Meeting Room Ziqing Xiang (向子卿), University of Georgia An explicit construction of spherical designs
Thu, Jun 08, 2017 15:00 - 16:00 Middle Meeting Room Nguyen Tien Zung, Universit́e Paul Sabatier Convexity in examples, from Lie theory, symplectic geometry and integrable Hamiltonian systems
Fri, Jun 09, 2016 14:00 - 15:30 Middle Meeting Room Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama (伊吹山知義), Osaka University Introduction to Siegel modular forms and automorphic differential operators: I
Fri, Jun 09, 2016 16:15 - 17:15 Middle Meeting Room Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama (伊吹山知義), Osaka University Introduction to Siegel modular forms and automorphic differential operators: II
Wed, Jun 14, 2016 10:00 - 11:30 Room 1106 Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama (伊吹山知義), Osaka University Introduction to Siegel modular forms and automorphic differential operators: III
Wed, Jun 14, 2016 14:00 - 15:00 Room 1106 Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama (伊吹山知義), Osaka University Introduction to Siegel modular forms and automorphic differential operators: IV
Mon, Jun 19, 2016 10:00 - 11:30 Room 1106 Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama (伊吹山知義), Osaka University Introduction to Siegel modular forms and automorphic differential operators: V
Mon, Jun 19, 2016 16:00 - 17:00 Room 1106 Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama (伊吹山知義), Osaka University Introduction to Siegel modular forms and automorphic differential operators: VI
Sat, Jul 15, 2017 14:30 - 16:30 Middle Meeting Room Wenxue Du (杜文学), Anhui University The Graph Isomorphism Problem
Tue, Sep 12, 2017 11:00 - 12:00 Middle Meeting Room Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein, Universita' del Sannio Cellular automata and the Moore-Myhill Garden of Eden Theorem
Tue, Sep 12, 2017 14:00 - 16:30 Large Meeting Room Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein, Universita' del Sannio Amenablity and paradoxical decompositions
Thu, Sep 14, 2017 16:30 - 17:30 Middle Meeting Room Yizhe Zhu (朱亦哲), University of Washington A graphon approach to spectral analysis of random matrices and random graphs
Fri, Sep 15, 2017 10:00 - 12:00 Middle Meeting Room Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein, Universita' del Sannio Amenable groups and the Garden of Eden Theorem
Sat, Sep 16, 2017 10:00 - 11:00 Middle Meeting Room Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein, Universita' del Sannio The Garden of Eden Theorem for Anosov diffeomorphisms on tori
Sat, Sep 16, 2017 13:00 - 14:30 Middle Meeting Room Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein, Universita' del Sannio A Garden of Eden Theorem for expanding principal actions
Fri, Sep 22, 2017 14:00 - 15:30 Middle Meeting Room Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein, Universita' del Sannio Gromov's Theorem: Finitely generated groups and their growth
Fri, Sep 22, 2017 16:00 - 17:30 Middle Meeting Room Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein, Universita' del Sannio Gromov's Theorem: Asymptotic cones and the proof of the theorem
Wed, Oct 11, 2017 16:00 - 16:45 Middle Meeting Room Danrun Huang (黄旦润), St. Cloud State University Flow equivalence of shifts of finite type and Cuntz-Krieger algebras I: Introduction
Wed, Oct 11, 2017 17:10 - 18:00 Middle Meeting Room Danrun Huang (黄旦润), St. Cloud State University Flow equivalence of shifts of finite type and Cuntz-Krieger algebras II: Classifications and beyond
Tue, Nov 14, 2017 15:00 - 16:00 Middle Meeting Room Rosemary Anne Bailey, University of St Andrews Relations among partitions (I): Partition of a finite set
Tue, Nov 14, 2017 16:10 - 17:10 Middle Meeting Room Peter Cameron, University of St Andrews Permutation groups and transformation semigroups (I)
Wed, Nov 15, 2017 14:00 - 15:40 East Lower Hall 315 Yaokun Wu (吴耀琨), Shanghai Jiao Tong University Linear algebra without linear spaces: Ideas of Whitney and many others
Thu, Nov 16, 2017 16:10 - 17:10 Middle Meeting Room Peter Cameron, University of St Andrews Permutation groups and transformation semigroups (II)
Thu, Nov 16, 2017 17:20 - 18:20 Middle Meeting Room Rosemary Anne Bailey, University of St Andrews Relations among partitions (II): Adjusting for one partition
Fri, Nov 17, 2017 10:10 - 11:10 Middle Meeting Room Peter Cameron, University of St Andrews Permutation groups and transformation semigroups (III)
Fri, Nov 17, 2017 11:15 - 12:15 Middle Meeting Room Rosemary Anne Bailey, University of St Andrews Relations among partitions (III): Some structures with three or four partitions
Fri, Nov 17, 2017 13:50 - 14:45 Middle Meeting Room Akihiro Munemasa (宗政昭弘), Tohoku University Butson-type complex Hadamard matrices and association schemes on Galois rings of characteristic $4$
Fri, Nov 17, 2017 14:55 - 15:50 Middle Meeting Room Peter Cameron, University of St Andrews Permutation groups and transformation semigroups (IV)
Mon, Nov 20, 2017 10:00 - 11:00 Middle Meeting Room Jining Gao (高纪宁), North Carolina State University The Baum-Connes conjecture and representations of discrete groups
Mon, Nov 20, 2017 11:00 - 12:00 Middle Meeting Room Joakim Asger Færgeman, Aarhus University New method for determining upper bounds in Ramsey Theory
Tue, Nov 21, 2017 16:00 - 17:00 Middle Meeting Room Rosemary Anne Bailey, University of St Andrews Relations among partitions (IV): Adjusting for more than one partition
Tue, Nov 21, 2017 17:10 - 18:10 Middle Meeting Room Peter Cameron, University of St Andrews Foldings of De Bruijn graphs
Wed, Nov 29, 2017 16:00 - 17:00 Room 3323 Wei-Hsuan Yu (俞韋亘), Brown University Semidefinite programming method on various problems
Thu, Nov 30, 2017 11:00 - 12:00 Large Meeting Room Anton Ayzenberg, Higher School of Economics Algebras of multi-polytopes: the geometry behind combinatorics of triangulated manifold
Thu, Nov 30, 2017 14:00 - 15:00 Middle Meeting Room Zhi Lü (吕志), Fudan University Algebras from oriented triangulated manifolds
Wed, Dec 06, 2017 16:00 - 17:00 Room 3323 Makoto Tagami (田上真), Kyushu Institute of Technology Euclidean distortions of small graphs
Thu, Dec 07, 2017 10:30 - 11:30 Middle Meeting Room Liping Yuan (苑立平), Hebei Normal University On $\cal F$-convexity
Fri, Dec 08, 2017 16:00 - 17:00 Room 3323 Jack Koolen, University of Science and Technology of China On a characterization of the Grassmann graphs $J_q(2D, D)$
Fri, Dec 15, 2017 11:00 - 12:00 Middle Meeting Room Lalla Mouatadid, University of Toronto Graph searches on structured families of graphs
Fri, Dec 22, 2017 10:00 - 11:00 Room 3323 Jiarui Fei (费佳睿), Shanghai Jiao Tong University A gentle introduction to cluster algebras
Sun, Dec 24, 2017 10:30 - 11:30 Middle Meeting Room Mitsugu Hirasaka (平坂貢), Pusan National University On isometric sequences of colored spaces
Tue, Dec 26, 2017 15:30 - 17:30 Middle Meeting Room Yubao Guo (郭余宝), RWTH Aachen University Three generalizations of tournaments
Thu, Dec 28, 2017 16:20 - 17:20 Middle Meeting Room Jia Huang (黄佳), University of Nebraska at Kearney 0-Hecke algebra actions on quotients of polynomial rings
Sat, Jan 06, 2018 10:00 - 12:00 Middle Meeting Room Jun Wu (吴军), Minjiang University Some aspects of finite geometric lattices
Thu, Jan 18, 2018 14:00 - 15:00 Middle Meeting Room Sergey Goryainov, Shanghai Jiao Tong University On eigenfunctions and maximal cliques of Paley graphs of square order
Sun, Jan 21, 2018 15:00 - 16:00 Middle Meeting Room Takayuki Okuda (奥田隆幸), Hiroshima University Delsarte theory and Ihara's zeta functions on finite regular graphs: (I)
Wed, Jan 24, 2018 10:00 - 11:00 Middle Meeting Room Takayuki Okuda (奥田隆幸), Hiroshima University Delsarte theory and Ihara's zeta functions on finite regular graphs: (II)
Wed, Jan 24, 2018 14:00 - 15:00 Middle Meeting Room Jung-Chao Ban (班榮超), National Dong Hwa University On the degree of the subshifts of finite type on free semigroups

Webmaster