2015 Workshop on Combinatorics and Applications at SJTU

April 21 -- 27, Shanghai Jiao Tong University


Home || Participants || Track A : Spherical Design and Numerical Analysis || Track B : Graph Homomorphisms and Dynamical Systems || Direction


April 24 - Afternoon

Venue: Large Meeting Room, Math Building

Chair: Yaokun Wu (吳耀琨), Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Time Person Title
13:45 - 14:30 Yan Zhang (張研), University of California, Berkeley Adinkras: Progress and Problems
14:35 - 15:20 Sung-Ho Kim (金聲浩), Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Optimal Formation of Sensors for Statistical Target Tracking

Chair: Yijia Chen (陳翌佳), Fudan University

Time Person Title
15:35 - 16:35 Jaroslav Nesetril (Jaroslav Nešetřil), Charles University Homomorphisms, Structured Ramsey Theory, Limits

Chair: Jianmin Ma (馬建敏), Hebei Normal University

Time Person Title
18:10 - 18:50 Xiaomin Chen (陳曉敏), Shanghai Jianshi LTD Lines in Metric Spaces and Hypergraphs
18:55 - 19:35 Jack Koolen (库仑), University of Science and Technology of China On a Structure Theory for Graphs with Smallest Eigenvalue -3
19:40 - 20:20 Kan Hu (胡侃), Zhejiang Ocean University Regular Dessins with Nilpotent Automorphism Groups

April 25 - Morning

Venue: Large Meeting Room, Math Building

Chair: Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University

Time Person Title
09:00 - 09:45 Vladimir Yuryevich Protasov (Протасов Владимир Юрьевич), Moscow State University Perron-Frobenius Theory for Matrix Semigroups
09:50 - 10:35 Raphaël Jungers, University of Louvain Synchronizing Automata: New Techniques and New Results

Chair: Alexander E. Guterman (Гутерман Александр Эмилевич), Moscow State University

Time Person Title
10:45 - 11:30 Ziqing Xiang (向子卿), University of Georgia The Lit-Only $\sigma$-Game
11:30 - 11:45 Yizhe Zhu (朱亦哲), Shanghai Jiao Tong University A Poset on the Caterpillar Trees

April 25 - Afternoon

Venue: Large Meeting Room, Math Building

Chair: Yan Zhang (張研), University of California, Berkeley

Time Person Title
13:25 - 14:10 Jiří Fiala, Charles University A Universality Argument for Graph Homomorphisms
14:10 - 14:40 Yangjing Long (龍暘靖), Shanghai Jiao Tong University Universality of Intervals of Line Graph Order

Chair: Jack Koolen (库仑), University of Science and Technology of China

Time Person Title
14:50 - 15:35 Arseny Shur (Шур Арсений Михайлович), Ural Federal University The Expected Number of Repetitions in Random Words
15:40 - 16:25 Guangyue Han (韩光跃), The University of Hong Kong An Extension of Menger's Theorem

Chair: Kyoung-Tark Kim (金敬卓), Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Time Person Title
16:35 - 17:05 Xinmao Wang (王新茂), University of Science and Technology of China Phase Space of a $(0,1)$-Matrix
17:05 - 17:20 Yinfeng Zhu (祝隱峰), Shanghai Jiao Tong University A Glimpse at Boolean Linear Dynamical Systems
17:20 - 17:35 Zeying Xu (徐澤瀛), Shanghai Jiao Tong University Combinatorics of the Edge Boundary Partitions of Bipartite Graphs

April 26 - Morning

Venue: Large Meeting Room, Math Building

Chair: Eiichi Bannai (坂内英一), Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Time Person Title
09:00 - 09:50 Mikhail V. Volkov (Волков Михаил Владимирович), Ural Federal University Primitive Digraphs, Markov Chains and Synchronizing Automata

Chair: Jaroslav Nesetril (Jaroslav Nešetřil), Charles University

Time Person Title
10:00 - 10:45 Xuding Zhu (朱绪鼎), Zhejiang Normal University Fractional Thue Chromatic Number of Graphs
10:50 - 11:30 Yijia Chen (陳翌佳), Fudan University The Complexity of Constructing Homomorphisms

April 26 - Afternoon

Venue: Large Meeting Room, Math Building

Chair: Guangyue Han (韩光跃), The University of Hong Kong

Time Person Title
13:45 - 14:30 Nishant Chandgotia, The University of British Columbia The Pivot Property for Homomorphism Shifts
14:35 - 15:20 Wen-Guei Hu (胡文貴), National Chiao Tung University Zeta Functions of Two-Dimensional Symbolic Dynamical Systems

Chair: Ziqing Xiang (向子卿), University of Georgia

Time Person Title
15:30 - 16:05 Sheng Chen (陳勝), Harbin Institute of Technology Tensor Product of Digraphs
16:05 - 16:40 Huajun Zhang (張華軍), Zhejiang Normal University The Product Version of the Erdős-Ko-Rado Theorem
16:50 - 17:35 John Goldwasser, West Virginia University Maximum Density of Exact Copies of a Perfect $8$-Cycle in the $n$-Cube

April 27 - Morning

Venue: Large Meeting Room, Math Building

Chair: Xuding Zhu (朱绪鼎), Zhejiang Normal University

Time Person Title
09:00 - 09:50 Jaroslav Nesetril (Jaroslav Nešetřil), Charles University Ramsey Classes of Graphs and Beyond
09:55 - 10:40 Jan Hubicka, University of Calgary Ramsey Classes with Algebraical Closure and Forbidden Homomorphisms

Chair: Wen-Guei Hu (胡文貴), National Chiao Tung University

Time Person Title
10:45 - 11:30 Wen Huang (黃文), University of Science and Technology of China The Difference of Primes and Related Problems

April 27 - Afternoon

Venue: Large Meeting Room, Math Building

Chair: John Goldwasser, West Virginia University

Time Person Title
13:30 - 13:45 Olga Kushel (Ольга Кушель), Shanghai Jiao Tong University On Matrix D-Stability and Related Properties
13:50 - 14:30 Dominik Scheder (謝德明), Shanghai Jiao Tong University How to Decycle Directed Graphs
14:35 - 15:15 Stefan Grünewald, CAS-MPG Partner Institute on Computational Biology Phylogenetic Lassos and the Triple Cover Conjecture

Venue: East Zhongyuan 1-200 (東中院1-200)

Chair: Dominik Scheder (謝德明), Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Time Person Title
15:50 - 16:35 Alexander E. Guterman (Гутерман Александр Эмилевич), Moscow State University On the Tropical Rank
16:40 - 17:40 Daizhan Cheng (程代展), Chinese Academy of Sciences Potential Game and Its Application to Control


Webmaster